Army Sports Control Board Privacy Policy

Updated: 14th August 2018

  1. This policy describes how The Army Sports Control Board (ASCB) will make use of your data on The ASCB Website.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which The ASCB carries out.

  1. The ASCB is the Data Controller for the personal information collected by 47 sports within the Army (the full list is available at the following link:

https://armysportcontrolboard.com/army-sports/

The ASCB Data Protection Manager (DPM) address is:

Data Protection Manager
Army Sports Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Queens Avenue
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

  1. This privacy policy sets out how the ASCB uses and protects any information that you give when you use the Army Sports Control Board website.
  1. The ASCB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You may be required to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or when completing paperwork downloaded via the website, when this is necessary you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

  1. We may collect the following information:

Contact information including email address.

This information is collected to enable the ASCB to reply to your query and any information collected is destroyed once the query has been answered.  The ASCB does not hold any other information on individuals, although the individual sports may hold information on individuals and his is collected, processed and retained in accordance with each sports individual Privacy Policy, which is available on the respective sports website or from the Sports Secretary.  The lawful basis for the collection of information is shown below with ASCB as the Controller for all Sports

Lawful Basis for Collection

  1. The lawful basis for the sports use and other processing of your personal information under DP Law is shown below (each sports will have a defined policy shown on their website).
  1. This will include (as relevant):

Processing your personal information so that we may perform our obligations under a contract with you (“Your Contract” – Sponsorship etc);

  • Processing for legitimate interests provided these are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, this is relevant when we use and process your personal data to deal with our internal governance obligations (International Match tickets etc); and in addition / together with the processing condition described above (“Legitimate Interests”),
  • Your consent may also be a lawful reason for processing your personal data in certain cases (“Your Consent”). This means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent which may be collected from you, for instance: when you agree to receive communications from us.
  • You should be aware that you are entitled under DP Law to withdraw your consent where you have given it to us at any time. If you do this and if there is no alternative lawful reason for us to rely on to justify our use or other processing on your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide you with some of our services.
  1. In summary, we need certain categories of personal data in order to provide you with our services. Certain other personal data is processed for our Legitimate Interests in cases where this does not result in prejudice to you. Certain other personal data is processed based on a consent.
  1. We require this information to ensure teams are correctly manned and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Record keeping.
  • With your consent we may periodically send emails about competitions and events which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • With your consent from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • With your consent use this information to contact you to assist in the processing of online shop orders.
  • With their consent use this information to contact members of the ARU Membership Scheme to apply for and purchase international match tickets and the processing of payment details for allocated tickets.

Security

  1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in paper format.

How we use cookies.

  1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  1. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive

.

  1. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
  1. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Links to other websites.

  1. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where we store your personal data.

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any online payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL or HTTP technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure and Control of your information.

  1. The ASCB will never sell your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will never be distributed to third parties unless the ASCB is required by law to do so.
  1. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you write to:

Data Protection Manager
Army Sports Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Queens Avenue
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

  1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The ASCB or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the specific purposes outlined in this Notice and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements. A summary of our ASCB Retention and Deletion Schedule for the ASCB is at Annex A to this document.
  1. The criteria we use to determine data retention periods for each sport is determined by each sport and is available on the sports website and from the sports secretary. If you would like further information about our data retention practices please contact us.

Access to information.

  1. You have a number of other rights in respect of your personal information under applicable DP Law. These include the right to access or obtain copies of your personal information and to have inaccurate information about you corrected.

Your rights under DP Law.

  1. As well as the right to access the personal information we hold about you, you have a number of other rights in respect of your personal information under DP Law. These may include (as relevant):
  • The right to access or obtain copies of your personal information that we hold.
  • The right to rectification, including to require us to correct inaccurate personal data.
  • The right to request restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.
  • The right to data portability including to obtain personal data in a commonly used machine readable format in certain circumstances such as where our processing of it is based on your consent.
  • The right to object to automated decision making including profiling (if any) that has a legal or significant effect on you as an individual; and
  • Where you have an option to provide us with your personal data or not in connection with your use of our website or in connection with any of our products or services, you have the right to be informed about the possible consequences of not giving it to us.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

Please contact us at the address below if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal information.

Your right to complain to the data privacy supervising authority.

  1. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy you might have, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner if you consider that we have infringed applicable data privacy laws when processing your personal data. In the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted using the following link: https://ico.org.uk/.

Changed to this Notice

  1. We keep this Notice under regular review. We may change this Notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Notice will be updated accordingly and we encourage you to check this from time to time for any updates or changes. Where you have provided us with your email address, we may also contact you to let you know that we have updated the Notice. We may also take that opportunity to ask you if you would like to update your marketing preferences.
  1. This Notice does not extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link to by using the hypertext links within our websites.

Individual Association Policies